Thursday, June 30, 2011

Day 9

Day 9 - A song that you can dance to

I like to dance so much that I think I could dance to any song. But one of my favorite songs to dance to is:
 This is a really really dumb song and pretty pointless...But it is fun to dance with. x)

 Haha! So much fun....x)
<3 <3 <3
Elisa K!! :D :D :D 

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Day 8

Day 8 - A song that you know all the words to
This one is also pretty easy..I'm pretty good at memorizing songs..If I may say so myself. ;) Well, just about every song that I like I have memorized... So..I think I will just do one of my favorites..Of the ones that I have memorized..... :P

Then there is 'Just a dream' by Nelly
'Love like woe' by the Ready Set
Just about every Selena Gomez song...
X-amount of words by Blue October
'Rolling in the Deep'
And just about a thousand other songs... :P I like to memorize things... :) I especially like singing along with the songs I know. ^_^ hahaha
<3 <3 <3
Elisa K!!! :D :D :D

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Day 7

Day 7 - A song that reminds you of a certain event
This song totally reminds me of the drive up to Mount hood for Forrest's b-day party thing. We all sang this song at the top of our lungs and listened to about three different versions. The original, the live and the one that was mixed with Love Story by Taylor Swift. :D (pure genius there. It is amazing ^_^) I think that it was Sam, Kake, Had, Caleb and Will that was there... Hm.... :P I am pretty sure... xP lol
That snow trip was so much fun...It was the best. hahaha :D Ah....Good times. x)

I remember everyone complaining that their ears were plugged up and that we couldn't tell if we were on tune or not as we sang as loud as we possibly could... x)

<3 <3 <3
Elisa K :) :) :)

Monday, June 27, 2011

Day 6

Day 6 - A song that reminds you of somewhere

Oh. This one is hard. :d
This one kind of reminds me of AnnaLise's house. When we danced around the first time I had ever heard it...But not always..I can't really think of one. :/
I could do 'Rolling in the Deep' because it reminds me of the basement of our church at the dance session where I first heard it..But I've already posted that song. :P

I'm afraid today's answers were sorta lame... :P And the song sounds different on the cd.. :P
BUT! Thanks to Andy, I have his autograph! :D :D :D I am so happy about that. He gave it to me around (Christmas...? I don't really know when...) and it is happily taped to my wall. :D\
<3 <3 <3
Elisa K :) :) :)

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Day 5

Day 5 - A song that reminds you of someone

Well!! I seriously can't think of any! So I will do this one! I think this song reminds me of Scott because the first time I heard it I heard him saying "OH! I love this song!" or something like that. LOL

Hey! I thought of a good one! This song reminds me of a friend that is always trying to get me feel better about myself. I am not sure why it reminds me of them. It just does. :P Love ya!!!! :D <3 (p.s, you are helping..Well...Sort of.... ^_^) 
hehehe ^_^
<3 <3 <3
Elisa Kate!!! :D :D :D

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Day 4

Day 4 - A song that makes you sad
Well, this one is easy! Not only do I really like this song, but it makes me sad... :P
I could do 'Hate Me' too. :'(
No creative sign-off yet....
<3 <3 <3
Elisa Kate (or Elisa Kat....I :) :) :)

Friday, June 24, 2011

Day 3

Day 3 - A song that makes you happy:

Eee! Why can I never think of these answers?! :P I love my music and I am sure there are many..But nothing really POPS out...Like that word just did. ;) hehe
But I shall rake my brain and think a little. (I have a special little rake especially for brains. :D It is pink.) Thinking may come as trouble..It's not something I attempt at every day, and when I do, I'm not going to say I always succeed. BUT! I shall try. Aren't I knoble?!?! :P

Here goes!
Ommmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm (Meditating noises as I sit in a yoga position with my fingers on my temples) 

Well! It seems I have gotten lucky with this whole thinking thing and have thought (By myself!!!) a couple of songs! (uh oh....)
Here is one of my favorites.  :D
I love this song. :) :) :)

I really need to think of a creative sign-off!!! :P
<3 <3 <3
Elisa Kate?... :P Ew.... x) x) x)

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Day 2. :D

Day 2 - Your least favorite song:

Hm...:Lemme think... :P
Hmm...I can't think! I'm to tired!
I shall try my best. :P

My least favorite song:

Weeeeeeeeeeeeeell... It is my least favorite song. And I hate it. So I am not going to even put it up.
It's called 'OMG' and it is soooooooooo stupid and really kind of gross...and I hate it. :P
I think it's by Usher. :P
That is my least favorite song..
Friday by Rebecca Black. But this isn't really my least favorite song. I just find it so annoying that it is funny. Poor girl. She is only like 13.. WHAT ARE HER FRIENDS DOING DRIVING?!?!?

<3 <3 <3
Elisa :) :) :)
I am thinking I really should find a new sign off thing... :P

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Day 1 Thirty day song challenge

I know I will be really behind everyone else...But I really want to do this. :D So here goes!!!
Day 1 - Your favorite song

Well, that really depends. My favorite song changes with my mood. Kinda like my favorite ice cream flavor. x) But right now my favorite song is Falling in the Deep. :D It's so epic! And it makes me want someone to West Coast Swing to soooo bad!!!
Day 2 - Your least favorite song
Day 3 - A song that makes you happy
Day 4 - A song that makes you sad
Day 5 - A song that reminds you of someone
Day 6 - A song that reminds you of somewhere
Day 7 - A song that reminds you of a certain event
Day 8 - A song that you know all the words to
Day 9 - A song that you can dance to
Day 10 - A song that makes you fall asleep
Day 11 - A song from your favorite band
Day 12 - A song from a band you hate
Day 13 - A song that is a guilty pleasure
Day 14 - A song that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 - A song that describes you
Day 16 - A song that you used to love but now hate
Day 17 - A song that you hear often on the radio
Day 18 - A song that you wish you heard on the radio
Day 19 - A song from your favorite album
Day 20 - A song that you listen to when you’re angry
Day 21 - A song that you listen to when you’re happy
Day 22 - A song that you listen to when you’re sad
Day 23 - A song that you want to play at your wedding
Day 24 - A song that you want to play at your funeral
Day 25 - A song that makes you laugh
Day 26 - A song that you can play on an instrument
Day 27 - A song that you wish you could play
Day 28 - A song that makes you feel guilty
Day 29 - A song from your childhood
Day 30 - Your favorite song at this time last year

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Two subjects (hehehe) ;)

Well, today..Er...In this post I am going to cover only about two subjects (don't count on it though...) I will be talking about how much I am happy with the progress in my writing and about the fact that it is the first day of summer today!!! :D So, here goes!
1) I was looking at my older posts just a second ago and...Yeah. They stunk. I am not saying my posts now are super interesting, hilarious and deserve about a thousand comments each, I'm just saying they are ten times better than they were. :P I mean. I was falling to sleep as I read them! They were far too random, they didn't all make sense and the picture captions were all over the place!!! Not that I am any better about being random and making sense...

2) It's the first day of summer!!! Summer means many things to me now that I have gotten older. Pool Party type of things, shorts, flip flops, friends, Popsicles, the lake, jet skiing, hanging out and all that stuff. I have a really good feeling about this summer. :D I did do some of that stuff last year...I don't really know....I am totally clueless as to how to explain the thoughts that are now flying rapidly around like little atoms in my very crowded brain right now. Ya' know?

No, I'm not going to post my pictures from family camp yet. I am sure that sent you into the corner crying and throwing your computer around all the while yelling and screaming at the top of your lungs "I WANTED TO SEE THEM!!!!!!!"...but I just don't feel like doing that right now. Sorry.

Alright fine! Stop making so much noise! You are giving me a headache! I will post a few. So here they are.

(Yeah...Ya know how I said I was only going to talk about two subjects? I told ya not to count on it.......)

This is me before camp....Well, this is actually at the end, but this is what I looked like :P
(Photo by Katy)
This is me at the end...
(photo by Shay)
Just thought I would mention that... :P
This is Morgan: lol
No. He is not trying to pose, I just got him at a good moment. x)

Calvin, Morgan and Caleb. x)
Oh yeah. And I just thought I would mention that these are not edited. x) lol
I like the way the water looks. :D
OMG! WAVE! RUN! hehe...
Oh! America! We be back in America! 
This is the awesome sand castle that Morgan, Jessica and I built! We were just having fun. xD I got such a sunburn on my legs.. :P
Beautiful Juli. :D
Miniature golf!
I will put the pictures of the basket ball game up later. The game that I went hoarse screaming for my team at. :D It was epic and very...very loud. lol
NOW! I saved some of my favorites for last! Sorry this got so long, there are only two more pictures!!!
I love the contrast in this one and am really happy with the way it turned out. :D 
And this one!!! :D :D :D

There. You have 'em. Now you don't have an excuse to scream anymore. :D
and now! Goodbye until next time!
<3 <3 <3
Elisa :D :D :D

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Family Camp pictures.........Part 1?... :P

I was gone at camp all week! It was a blast. :D I got to stay with the Barendregt family and they ROCKED!!! :D They were comfortable to be around, they treated me like I was one of them, talked to me like they knew me and were all around awesome. x) The funny thing is that I guess I sound like a Canadian now...Only a tiny bit but a couple people told me that I sound like one. It was definitely an interesting experience that turned out to be epic. :D Here are some pictures that I tooketh. :D

Photo by Caleb. :D
Morgan giving us his "blue steel look" lol
Jess on the beach. :D :D
Her grandparents. I thought they were pretty cute. x)
Jessica and I. :D
Some awesome seagull friends!
Jessica, she's so cute!!! :D
Our seagull friends. :D
They flew away...
I am not going to post them all at once. because there are quite a lot and I am sure you will not have the time to read my blog.....Yeah.... :P
What do ya think of the pics?? :D 
Family camp was a blast. Had I already said that? Ooops.... :P I talked to friends, made new friends, played at the beach, sat around talking, played mini golf, drank a monster (HEEHEEHEE) played volleyball (failed at volleyball more like...) ate junk food, built sand castles...ran on the beach, took pictures, and just plain had fun. :D I am forever in debt to the Barendregts for letting me come along and stay in their cabin with 'em. :D 
THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D 
And now, as usual, I sign off!
<3 <3 <3
Elisa :) :) :)

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Getting to know you!

Here is my getting to know you post!!!! :D I answer all of them and then you...YOU comment answering all the questions!!! :D Do it! Please? For me? :) Pleasesezzz? Yay!!! :D You know, you can even do it if you don't have an account! Try it!!! :D Just leave your name!!! :D 
1. Do you have a blog? Paste the link here, so I can check it out!
well..You are kind of at it... O.O

2. What's your birthname and what's your nickname?
My name is Elisa, but I have tons and tons of nicknames...Pudin ( ;) hehe) Lisa Kate, squirrel, stick bug..Things like that. :D

3. What is your very favorite thing about summer?
Warm weather, going barefoot, ice cream, Popsicles, parties!!! Having fun with friends!!! :D

4. How old are you?
I am 15!!!

5. Where are you from?
Good old Oregon!!!!!! w00t for Oregonians!!! :D

6. If you had to eat one food for your entire life, what would you want to eat?
Hmmm...That is a hard one.. Jello?

7. List a few of your favorite blogs.

8. Do you have pets? What kind? Names?
Well, my family has two pets, a small dachshund named Hercule and a kitty named Captain Hastings. :)
9. What kind of camera do you own? (Leave this out if you do not have a camera)
I have a Canon Powershot A601 that I love with all my heart and consider it my bestest friend. :D

10. Describe yourself in five words or under.
quirky, funny, odd and caring. That is what everyone says at least. :P

I am looking forward to seeing your answers! Just copy and paste the questions, erase my answers and fill it with your amazingly super awesome facts!!! 
<3 <3 <3
Elisa :) :) :) 

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

"Title here....................." yeah. I am that creative. :P (not.)

So, I have been told that my posts get to long. So I am gonna make them a whole lot shorter. :P Hehe. :D
First things first. I stink at the waltz. STINK. :P I have been able to do the basic box step for a really long time, I just can't get the traveling!!! I wish I were better. Maybe it is because I didn't have much time dancing with an actual partner... But I doubt it. Thanks Caleb for trying. x)
My little brother and sister are watching the Pink Panther Cartoon. The old old ones. :) I still laugh when they come on. hehe
I am so dead tired. I have no idea why...I am just exhausted!!!!!!!
O...I am really getting no where on this post...
What do you think of the new blog look? Yay? Ewwy? It's cheesy and girly. Very cheesy. And very girly. But that is okay..I don't think I have many dude followers that actually read. lol Do I? No...I don't..I don't think..>.O
Yesterday was my first dance class.... that was a failed attempt. Although I got all the moves right off..(Maybe that is because I already knew the ones they were teaching) It was entirely made up or older people! Not as in old..As in old old. Like 65 old. I had to dance with them..They were just about all of them were very strange. One of them started to get kind of mad! He was an ehem..."older gentlemen".But right as we started to dance (we all switched partners) he asked my name. "Elisa" I replied. "Elishizah?" Now this is where the trouble started. He was so convinced that i was saying my name incorrectly that he started to say "Elishizah! Elishizah! Elishizah!" over and over again. I am not sorry to say that the dance did not last long. Another gentleman had the steps all wrong. I know because, I had just been practicing on Sunday and I kind of already know the box step..Like the back of my hand. As we danced he got offbeat. (Apparently in his mind I was "offbeat.") but he started to glare at me and jerk me places! I was just thinking  "Oh my gosh! I know this dance veryveryveryveryvery well! I don't think I am doing this wrong!" I am not sad to say this partner did not stick with me for very long either. :P Yeah..So I am not sure I am going back..... >.O
McGyver. While watching this show I found three things out. You had better not loose his knife, that one of my best friends has never seen it and that this show is epic. (the last of which I already knew..) Richard Dean Anderson is da man. :D It is so old and cheesy! The way he stops the bomb with one second to spare, the way he disarms a bomb with a safety pin and the way things explode. Oh yes. Big explosions. Big.
Well! I will see ya all! Well. Some of you. :P
I am hanging out with a couple of  my awesome friends later!! :D Yay!!! :D
<3 <3 <3
Elisa :):):)

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Noelle dancing. Fixed! :D

Here is the video! You should be able to see it now. :P I had to upload it to YouTube and then embedded it here. :)

YAY! Comment and tell me what an adorable little sister I have. jk. :D But still..You can comment if you like. ^_^

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Should I even bother titling these things?

HI ALL! I know I have not posted in a while... That's because we have no keyboard on the desktop and the laptop is just about always in use. lol. But! Here I am! And here you are! SO! HI! :D
This post may be a little long.. Or I will split it and write a different post with the rest of the odd ramblings that have been flying through my now fried brain. ;)
Random Rambling #1.

I watched 'Over the hedge' for the second time the other day.... and... I LOVE BRUCE WILLIS AND I LOVE HAMMY!!!!!!!!!!! I love Hammy so much. I love it when he had that caffeine drink and went so nuts that everything goes in slow motion, I love when he goes to get the icky cookie, (MMMmmmm) I love when he goes "rabid". I love how he runs. I love him. I am in love with a cartoon squirrel.. ;)
R.R #2

I really like it when a guy friend is not afraid to tell his girl friend (note the space...) when she looks nice! Just a simple "Your hair looks nice" or "You look really good in green, you should wear it more often!" can make a girl feel so much better about herself! But, of course, it really does depend on the girl.. :P Some girls would take it the wrong way and be all like "Oh my gosh! He totally likes me! He said that I looked really pretty on Thursday at that party!" Annoying. Personally, my day gets a whole lot brighter when a dude says something like that.. :P For a girl it is different, sure, it makes me happy when one of them says I look pretty, but it is just not the same.. Maybe it is because I am so insecure in the way I look, I really don't like wearing tank tops in public because I am afraid it makes me look too skinny. Yes, silly,  I know. :P I am getting better about that though! It's just me.. I could go on and on about the subject, but I wont. :) hehehehe
R.R. #3

I love Chinese food. So. Very. Good. plus, it is so cool to take pictures of because some of it is just so different looking! :D
R.R. #4

I dreamed about a prom last night.. I didn't get asked to go because boyfriends were asking their girlfriends. But! I did get to watch for some of it.. I even got asked to dance once! But I totally failed.. Even though we were dancing to West Coast Swing... My favorite dance EVER. :P I am going to blame it on the fact that the boy I was dancing with had green (dyed) hair and a very large nose. Yep. That was it. Green hair. Large nose. Toootally.
R.R #5.

I hate it when people drive past you walking along the street and yell mean things...
R.R. #6.

Actually, I think I'll stop rambling now and post some super cool picture...Well, not super cool...only  Slightly cool... not really... Tiny bit.. Not... Never mind. Here you go...
A plate...


You can see the reflection of the cup sitting beside it.
And now you can't! muahahaha.....
Yes. We eated it all.
Fortune cookie!!!!!!!!!
Um... Again!
Shaddup! I love my fortune cookie!

Yep! I love them!
Last one!
interesting fortune.. :P
Clouds. ^_^ With a balloon thing..
Record player and a record.. Playing...
A preeetty iris. :)
Yay! I did it!
Clouds.. Again.
And again.
There! That's it! :D
Oh yeah, and I saw that you all were very frightened by my "internet hug" threat! And, the white cherry blossoms won. :) For all those who voted. I am sorry, You deserve what is coming for you.
*HUG!* Muahahahah......a....a.
Hey! Let's play a game! Oh.. a game? What kind of game.. A fuuuun one!!!
Can you guess this person before the 20th hint is up? Here goes! I'm giving you an easy one. >:)
1.  I share my name with a town in Florida (Booyah! Easy!!!!)
2. If I were a girl, I would be a real drama queen! (That's for sure.......)
3. If you are American, I might sound different to you.
4. I'm an actor (Oh really?!?! I hadn't noticed!)
5. I take my work very seriously. (lol.....)
6.  You may not know it, but I have struggled with dyslexia.
7. I've won a teen choice award or two
8.  I was born in England
9. Girls around the globe are charmed by my good looks. (gag....)
10. I trained at the British American Drama Academy. 
11. In 2002, Teen People named me one of it's 25 hottest stars under 25. (double gag.....)
12. You may have seen me in the Caribbean.
13. My rings are not something you put on your fingers. 
14. I was forced to wear pointy ears for a long period of time. (oh gosh.....)
15. Kate has been my date. (Kate? :P...)
16. My elves have nothing to do with the North Pole.
17. I played Will Turner. (Wow.. That's obvious....)
18. My first name starts and ends with O.
19. I've worked with Brad Pitt and Johnny Depp. 
20. I am not a flower, but I am a bloom. (Oh! Oh! Oh! You're such a beautiful person!!!!!!!!!) Please note... Sarcasm.)
Ohyeah.. And I am not saying I REALLY like that actor, I am just saying that I found his hints the most entertaining... lol. But! Comment telling me who you think it is, and what hint number you figured it out at. If you want.. :P Then, next post, I will tell you the correct answer and maybe ask another one! Should I do a person, place or thing? :) I have no clue why I am doing this.. It's just fun. x)
Sorry, this is getting a little long. So, Goodbye!
I sign out!
<3 <3 <3
Elisa :) :) :) 
Uggg. I have this nasty cough thing! It is so terrible! My lungs are killing me, I can't breathe without it hurting, eating is awful and coughing is like sticking something down my already raw throat. Yeah. I've been drinking a lot of hot water and tea. Yes. Plain hot water feels pretty good! ^_^ Yay!!!! :D I hope it is gone by Sunday! Or else I would miss the dance session for the FIRST time!!!! Nooooo!!! I think I would die. We are going to be doing the waltz! I already know the basic step, but I want to know more. YAY! I am so excited!!! :D I love to dance. ^_^ LOL :D :D :D We will go over the basic  box step for a little, but also go into the traveling basics for Viennese Waltz and talk about line-of-dance...What ever that is............ xD Sorry.. It got long.. :P