Monday, March 19, 2012


Warning! This post is kinda rambly :P

Things have been kinda crazy lately...Just, ya know? Life like I guess :P I've been trying to get algebra more..and have not had a crazy amount of luck :P I guess I'm just feeling kinda discouraged...Discouraged that there are so many people around me with awesome blogs getting lots of comments, discouraged that I just don't understand math...Just little things like that :P Not big things or anything...Just things that have the magical ability to add up..

I'm really looking forward to summer..and wish it would come sooner..I keep counting the months
.and its exactly the same! How can that be??? I want to eat popcicles and wear shorts! I wanna go for walks without coats, I wanna have ice cold cokes! I want sun, I want the beach, I want summmer!!! :P

Im going to be 16 in April...That's weird also :P I know 16 isn't extremely old or anything..But it sounds weird to me..You know, when you are a little 8 year old running around and then stopping to look at the teenagers who seem so old! I'm one of them now! :P I'm looking forward to my birthday..what I want to do is to have some of my friends over and go hiking or something...I absolutely LOVE hiking and think it would be super fun to do that :) How up to it my friends are I don't know...But..I want to do that XD Maybe I'll have a dance with all my friends or something too..Everyone loves dancing! ;)

My neck has been feeling better lately..Yay for the whiplash not being too serious! It doesn't hurt constantly anymore, and as long as I don't strain it or anything my headaches have gone down :) That makes me happy..Cuz it kinda stunk :P

On a side note, I'm sorry if there are a crazy amount of typos or what not in this post,I'm typing this out on my touchpad and I haven't really gotten the hang of this keyboard :P

You know that really great feeling when you feel excepted? :) I love that feeling..When you are so afraid someone wont like you..and then they do..And they give you a crushing hug and make you feel so great! Not because they just want to make you happy or whatever ..But because they really like you :) I love that :)

Well, ill wrap this up now :)

Question of the post!!!

(that sometimes has something to do with the post..and sometime doesnt...)

What do *you* think are some of the greatest feelings in the world? Seeing an old friend for the first time in a while? Finishing a great book? Whatever it is, feel free to comment with it! :D

<3 <3 <3

Monday, March 12, 2012

On things like life :)

You know those times when life just seems to be going so great? You have great friends, awesome family, happy things, and totally amazing wonderful memories that flood to your head when you hear certain songs start to play...Life seems to be looking like that for me..I have recently re-connected with some friends I have not been talking to as much lately, I had an awesome weekend, and everything just seems to be looking up :) 
 Of course, there are a couple of annoying things..But not so much that they are gonna dampen my mood! ;) I got whiplash on Tuesday :P That's one of 'em :P Sure, it hurts..haha XD It doesn't make much  sense that I got it...It was from being in the back of an old school bus with no seat belts..and the driver went over a couple of speed bumps too fast and..yeah..haha :P 

 Iv'e also been missing California..I know I mentioned that a little bit ago..But its still true :P I miss the warmth, the beach, the sun, the..awesomeness :P It also doesn't help that I have been thinking about it more than usual ;) The weather here has been absolutely insane..I mean, it was (seriously) like this..Shorts one day...Snow the next.. Shorts the day after that...and then insane amounts of rain. Like that. Seriously. Now its raining again...I love rain, but this is a little crazy! haha 
I was recently going through and looking at some of my old pictures.. Some of them aren't so great..and some of them I'm still kinda happy with :P Maybe I'm just super picky... But I rarely like a picture I take :P 
These are some older ones (These ones are from April) 

I want a cat so badly. Someday I will have one. Just so ya'll know ;)
I also miss Portland. I mean, I live close enough that I can just take the bus over there..But I have not been there for a while..:P Its seriously my happy place though..Someday, I will take all day and just walk around..Sit in a coffee shop and watch all the people pass by, drink some coffee and look at Pinterest ;D

But I have not really been doing much photography lately..So I don't have very many pictures that I can post :P I'm sure once it gets warmer..and the sun comes out I'll start taking more pictures..But for right now, my camera is just sitting in my room trying its best to look happy with a yellow smiley face sticker stuck to it ;) 

I am so looking forward to when the streets dry up, so I can get my skateboard out of my room and start riding it again :D 
Well, thanks for reading! :D Comments mean the world to me :) Also, there is a poll in the corner..That you can vote on if you want! 
and Now...................

Question of the post!!!

(that sometimes has something to do with the post..and sometime doesn't..)
What are some of your favorite things to do during the Summer? :D 

<3 <3 <3

Monday, March 5, 2012

Eleven ;)

I was tagged in a post by Ava at! You should totally check out her blog and encourage her with coming into the blogging world ;) Her blog is pretty cool! :D And she does some pretty awesome art too ;) :D But anyways! I was tagged in a post, that had this challenge :) The rules are:

1.) Post these rules.

2.) Post 11 random things about yourself. (although this one can be optional)

3.) Answer the questions the tagger set for you in their post.
4.) Create 11 new questions for the people you ask to answer.
5.) Go to their blog and tell them they have been they have been tagged.

And her questions are::: 

If you could pick a different name for yourself, what would it be? 
Hmm..Well, I used to HATE my name..Because no body would pronounce it right (its pronounced "Eeleesuh") and wished so badly that I could go by my middle name (Katherine) But now I'm fine with the name :) I guess when it comes down to it..I wouldn't know what I would rather have..Maybe something cute..Like Denise..:P

What kind of comedy do you like better: slapstick or wit? 

haha..Beats me :P 

Who is your favorite movie villain?

Wow..This is a hard one..I have quite a few favorite villains actually..:P Doctor Octopus being one of them.. But one that really stands out to me is the emperor from Gladiator..He is so crazy..and so creepy..he does such a good job of making me hate his guts :P  

Where do you want to be ten years from now?
Hmm..Well, I think I would like to have a couple kids and be very happily married..:) I would love to be able to have some involvement in Landscape design, and of course, photography :) 

Where would you rather vacation: Tatooine or Rivendell?

Rivendell hands down..haha XD I have never really sat down and watched the Star Wars movies..and to tell ya the truth..I Googled what Tatooine even was ;P 

If you had to choose between acting class or judo lessons, you would pick... 

Judo..haha That would be awesome XD I suck at acting :P

Would you ever join the army? 

don't think I would do so well in the army...i mean, can you imagine me *not* jumping and screaming every time there was some loud noise? Or shooting a gun? Me...? Yikes :P I would most likely loose a hand...Or two..:P

What would you do if you only had a month to live?

I would definitely make the most of it! I would work to cross off as much as my bucket list as I could..I would tell everyone that I love how much they mean to me..I would enjoy every moment of it..and I would like..Totally make the best of it :P :)

You're taking a walk. Do you admire the colors of the foliage as you pass a tree, glue your eyes to the  sidewalk,  spend the whole time chatting with your friend on your Iphone?

I'm a great in, I really notice a lot of stuff that I walk past (The trees, the stuff on the ground, the design of a yard, stuff like that) and I also talk to my friends..haha x) Yeah..So I like looking at things :)

If you could have any pet (including fantasy creatures) what would it be and what would you name it?

I would totally have a cat. I dont really know what i would name it, possibly  Maximus Decimus Meridius...(But shorten it to Maximus) from the movie Gladiator ;) 

Do you follow more than eight blogs?

 Ohhh yes, although I dont comment on a lot of them..Im sorry about that :P I do a lot of them though! A few that I really consistently read are: (By a great friend of mine) (By my brother..Even though he hardly ever posts) :P (By Lauren, who I have never actually met, but I absolutely love her blog..) :) (By a great friend of mine) :) (By Monica, who I have never met either..But I still love her blog a lot) :) (By a great friend of mine) :)

11 random things about me are: 

1) I hate pancakes, waffles and bacon :P Yeah, I know.. I'm pathetic :P
2) I love walking in the rain
3) I cry REALLY easily when I'm tired, and cant watch a Martina McBride YouTube video without bawling my eyes out.
4) I love people, and am usually really outgoing...
5) I used to HATE pink and everything that even remotely said "girl" but now I really like that kind of stuff XD
6) I lovelovelove chocolate, and seriously cant live without it.
7) I hate math more than any other subject in the whole entire earth
8) I'm really interested in Landscape Design.
9) I love to draw..
10) I'm claustrophobic.
11) I eat a lot when I'm depressed :P Especially a lot of chocolate.. 

There, those are my 11 facts ;) I'm sorry they're not too great..haha..I stink at thinking of them :P

and my questions are::
1) If you could go anywhere right now, where would you go?
2)  What is your favorite food right now? 
3) Do you like coffee?
4) Are you a morning, or night person? 
5) If you could grab *one* PERSONAL thing out of your house when it was burning down, what would it be? (Things like money, pets and people were all out) 
6) What is a pet peeve that you have?
7) Crackers and cheese, or cookies and milk?
8) What are some of your favorite TV shows?
9) What's your favorite band?
10) What was the last movie you watched?
11) When is your birthday? 

Im not very good at thinking of random questions..haha XD :)
Anyways, I tag:
Daniel (because his blog is cool, and so is he)
Raquel (Because I love her, and really wanna see what she says) ;)
Lauren (Because I'm interested as to what she is going to answer and I love her blog) :)
Monica  (Because I think she is so cool, and I really wanna see her answers too) :)

Thanks for reading!! <3
Comments are always welcome...;D Thanks for the tag, Ava! :D

<3 <3 <3